● ● ● ● ● ● Welcome City Ice Pavilion! Its skating program is now part of The Skating Club of New York! Check out the Master Schedule for freestyle sessions and the Skating School for private and group lessons. ● ● ● SCNY member Audrey Shin kicks off the 2017-18 season as US Figure Skating's junior ladies' representative at the Asian Open, August 2-5 in Hong Kong. Good luck, Audrey! ● ● ● Register online today for the 92nd Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating Championships, September 7-10 at Sky Rink! Singles and pairs skaters in USFS team envelopes are invited to COMPETE FOR FREE! ● ● ● The Sky Rink All Stars compete August 9-13 at the 2017 National Showcase Competition in Santa Rosa, California. Good luck, Sky Rink All Stars! ● ● ● Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY) begin the 2017-18 Junior Grand Prix season in Brisbane, Australia August 24-26. Good luck, Chloe and Logan! ● ● ● Click here to join SCNY or renew your membership for the 2017-18 season! ● ● ● Congratulations TEAM USA on winning BRONZE at the 2017 World Team Trophy competition April 20-22 in Tokyo, Japan. Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC, associate SCNY) represented the United States in pairs. ● ● ● Congratulations to our 2017 U.S. Adult Figure Skating participants and medalists: Anna Drozda (BRONZE in Adult Gold Ladies I and Championship Adult Gold Ladies); Kenneth Yin (BRONZE in Championship Adult Gold Men); Mayumi Yamamoto (SILVER in Adult Gold Ladies IV); Stephanie Hao (competed in Adult Silver Ladies I and DE I); Tracey Rhodes (Adult Silver Ladies III and LE III); Rosemarie Coyle (5th in Master Int-Nov Ladies III); and Tara O'Neil (Masters Int-Nov Ladies I). ● ● ● Congratulations Maia and Alex Shibutani - 2017 ISU World Ice Dancing BRONZE medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF) - BRONZE medalists at the 2017 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei! We are so proud of you! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior on placing second in the free skate and fourth overall at the 2017 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships in Mississauga, Ontario! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior, Skyliners Novice, Skyliners Intermediate and Skyliners Juvenile - 2017 US Synchronized Skating National Champions! ● ● ● Congratulation Skyliners Senior - 2017, 2016 and 2015 US Synchronized Skating Senior bronze medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations Maia and Alex Shibutani on winning SILVER at the 2017 ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships in Gangneung, South Korea! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Senior on winning the 2017 ISU Zagreb Snowflake Trophy! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior on winning the 2017 USFS World Team Selection Event in Simsbury, CT. ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior on winning BRONZE at the 23rd Annual ISU French Cup in Rouen! ● ● ● Congratulations Isabella Tobias (SCNY) and Ilia Tkachenko on placing fourth at the 2017 European Figure Skating Championships in Ostrava, Czech Republic! Congratulations Nicole Rajicova (SCNY) on placing sixth in the ladies' event! ● ● ● Congratulations Maia and Alex Shibutani - two-time US Figure Skating GOLD medalists in senior dance! ● ● ● Congratulations senior pairs Haven Denney (SCNY) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC) and Ashley Cain (SCNY) and Timothy LeDuc (LAFSC) on winning GOLD and BRONZE, respectively, at the 2017 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Kansas City, Missouri! ● ● ● Congratulations to our two-time US Figure Skating senior men's PEWTER medalist, Grant Hochstein! ● ● ● Congratulations junior ice dancers Christina Carreira (SCNY) and Anthony Ponomarenko (SCSF) and Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC) and Logan Bye (SCNY), the 2017 US Figure Skating National SILVER and PEWTER medalists! ● ● ● Congratulations associate SCNY member Emilia Murdock (SC Boston) on winning her second SILVER medal at Nationals, this time in intermediate ladies! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Senior on winning BRONZE at the 2017 ISU Mozart Cup in Salzburg, Austria! Go Team USA! ● ● ● Congratulations Skyliners Junior on winning GOLD at the ISU Cup of Berlin Synchronized Skating Championships in Germany! ● ● ● Congratulations Alexander Gamelin (SCNY) and Yura Min, 2017 South Korean national champions! ● ● ● ● ● ●
The 91st Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating Championships are now complete.
Thank you, all skaters, coaches, officials, volunteers, sponsors and Sky Rink staff!

ISU Controllers        

ISU and National Judges

from several countries

ISU and National Specialists

Resullts

Here are just some of the skaters who have competed at Mids -- the longest continuously-run figure skating competition in North America!
Slide background

Natalia Popova

5-time Ukrainian national champion and 2014 Olympian

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 2014

Ukrainian Figure Skating Federation

Slide background

Tim Dolensky

2012 US junior silver medalist

Senior Men's Champion
Mids 2014

Atlanta Figure Skating Club

Slide background

Elene Gedevanishvili

2-time European bronze medalist
Georgian national champion
3-time Olympian

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 2013

Georgia Figure Skating Club

Slide background

Grant Hochstein

2016 US senior men's pewter medalist
2016 US world team (10th)
2010 collegiate men's champion

Senior Men's Champion
Mids 2012

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Marissa Castelli
Simon Schnapir

2-time US pairs champions
2014 Olympic team event bronze medalists

Senior Pairs' Champion
Mids 2010 and 2012

Skating Club of Boston

Slide background

Jelena Glebova

7-time Estonian national champion and 2-time Olympian

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 2011

Medal Figure Skating Club (Tallinn)

Slide background

Ross Miner

2013 US senior men's silver medalist
2009 US junior men's champion
2015 Rostelecom bronze medalist

Senior Men's Champion
Mids 2010 and 2011

Skating Club of Boston

Slide background

Ksenia Makarova

2010 Russian national champion and 2010 Olympian

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 2010

Figure Skating Federation of Russia

Slide background

Daisuke Murakami

2014 NHK Grand Prix champion
2015 Skate Canada and Trophee Bompard bronze medalist

Senior Men's Champion
Mids 2009

Japan Skating Federation

Slide background

Adam Rippon

2016 US senior men's champion
2-time World Junior and JGP Final champion
2010 Four Continents senior men's champion

Junior Men's Champion
Mids 2006

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Ashley Wagner

2016 World silver medalist
3-time US senior ladies' champion
2014 Olympic team event bronze medalist

Junior Ladies' Champion
Mids 2005

Anchorage Figure Skating Club

Slide background

Emily Hughes

2007 US senior ladies' silver medalist and 2006 Olympian

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 2004 and 2005

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Johnny Weir

2008 World bronze medalist
2001 World junior champion
3-time US senior men's champion
2-time Olympian

Senior Men's Champion
Mids 2003 and 2004

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Kyoko Ina
John Zimmerman

2002 World bronze medalists
2002 Olympians
3-time US senior pairs champions

Senior Pairs' Champions
Mids 2000

SCNY / Birmingham FSC

Slide background

Sarah Hughes

2002 Olympic champion

Junior Ladies' Champion
Mids 1997

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Elaine Zayak

1981 US and 1982 world senior ladies' champion
1984 Olympian and 4-time world medalist
1994 US senior ladies' pewter medalist

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 1994

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Tara Lipinski

1998 Olympic champion
1997 World champion
1997 US senior ladies' champion

Novice Ladies' Champion
Mids 1993

Galleria-Houston ISC

Slide background

Calla Urbanski
Rocky Marval

1992 and 1993 US senior pairs champions
1991 Skate America pairs champions
1992 Olympians

Senior Pairs' Champion
Mids 1990

SC Wilmington, SCNY

Slide background

Dorothy Hamill

1976 Olympic champion
1976 World champion
3-time US senior ladies' champion

Novice Ladies' Champion
Mids 1968

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Carol Heiss

1960 Olympic champion
1956 Olympic silver medalist
5-time world champion

Senior Ladies' Champion
Mids 1952

The Skating Club of New York

Slide background

Dick Button

2-time Olympic champion (1948, 1952)
5-time world champion

Novice Men's Champion
Mids 1943

Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society

  • Don't miss out on the excitement. Registration ends August 13th August 20th.
  • Even if you are not currently a competitive skater, mark your calendar and drop by to watch some of the finest skaters in the country compete.
  • Spectator admission is FREE.
Powered by Spearhead Software Labs Joomla Facebook Like Button

Search

SCNY Membership 2017-18

donateSCNY Annual Fund

The Skating Club of New York's mission is to provide programs to encourage participation and achievement in the sport of figure skating, to conduct figure skating tests as prescribed by US Figure Skating and to organize and sponsor competitions, exhibitions and clinics. The Skating Club of New York is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit amateur athletic organization and all contributions are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

SCNY on Instagram

SCNY on Twitter


USFS Safe Sport Program
Synchro News

SCNY Synchro
Sunday, February 12, 2017
Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers
New York Showcase
February 18, 2017
Wollman Open
Sunday, March 5, 2017
in Central Park
Long Island Basic Skills Competition
Sunday, March 19, 2017
The Rinx
The Dix Hills Open
Saturday, April 8, 2017
Dix Hills Park Skating Rink
The Rinx Spring Classic
April 30, 2017
The Rinx
The Rinx Summer Open
July 8-9, 2017
The Rinx
92nd Annual Middle Atlantic Championships
September 7-10, 2017
Deadline: August 12, 2017

Downloads

General Test Application
Sky Rink Test Application

Recent Site Updates

DateItemDescription
07/27SCNY benefit preview of "New York on Ice" - December 18, 2017Home page article
07/27SCNY member discount for all-event tickets: 2017 Grand Prix Skate America in Lake PlacidHome page article
07/27Mids Special Offer: Team USA envelope recipients compete for FREE!Home page article
07/24SCNY Test Schedule2017-18 season Sky Rink test schedule
07/23Global Presence > Far EastInteractive map of SCNY accomplishments in the Far East updated through 6/30/17
07/23Global Presence > Global Presence > EuropeInteractive map of SCNY accomplishments in Europe updated through 6/30/17
07/23Global Presence > Global Presence > North AmericaInteractive map of SCNY accomplishments in North America updated through 6/30/17
07/172017 Rinx Summer Open - July 8-9, 2017Competition results
07/15Countdown to Mids - September 7-10 at Sky RinkHome page article
07/1492nd Annual Middle Atlantic Figure Skating ChampionshipsHome page article
06/26USFS Gold MedalistsHonor roll of USFS gold and senior-level tests passed updated through 5/31/17.
06/19US Figure Skating catches up with Adam RipponHome page article
05/31USFS Gold MedalistsHonor roll of USFS gold and senior-level tests passed updated through 4/30/17.
05/28US Figure Skating catches up with Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDucHome page article
05/03The 2017 Rinx Spring Classic - April 30, 2017Competition results
Go to top